By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.
Accept
Science Briefing
  • Medicine
  • Biology
  • Engineering
  • Environment
  • More
    • Dentistry
    • Chemistry
    • Physics
    • Agriculture
    • Business
    • Computer Science
    • Energy
    • Materials Science
    • Mathematics
    • Politics
    • Social Sciences
Notification
  • Home
  • My Feed
  • SubscribeNow
  • My Interests
  • My Saves
  • History
  • SurveysNew
Personalize
Science BriefingScience Briefing
Font ResizerAa
  • Home
  • My Feed
  • SubscribeNow
  • My Interests
  • My Saves
  • History
  • SurveysNew
Search
  • Quick Access
    • Home
    • Contact Us
    • Blog Index
    • History
    • My Saves
    • My Interests
    • My Feed
  • Categories
    • Business
    • Politics
    • Medicine
    • Biology

Top Stories

Explore the latest updated news!

This weeks’ Science Briefing of Pediatrics science

This weeks’ Science Briefing of Molecular Biology science

This weeks’ Science Briefing of Physical Chemistry science

Stay Connected

Find us on socials
248.1KFollowersLike
61.1KFollowersFollow
165KSubscribersSubscribe
Made by ThemeRuby using the Foxiz theme. Powered by WordPress

Home - Economics - This weeks’ Science Briefing of null science

Economics

This weeks’ Science Briefing of null science

Last updated: July 27, 2026 4:06 am
By
Science Briefing
ByScience Briefing
Science Communicator
Instant, tailored science briefings — personalized and easy to understand. Try 30 days free.
Follow:
No Comments
Share
SHARE
Financial Repression: An Alluring Temptation with Illusory Gains

Science Briefing

Personalized briefing

Top 5 discoveries  ·  Economics

Financial Repression in the XXI Century

Dear Julien Brault — this week’s five most relevant discoveries, curated for your work in Economics.

Key findings

Economics · International Economics

No. 1

This article characterizes three broad forms of financial repression—direct taxation of the financial sector, sudden currency devaluation, and creating yield discounts on government liabilities—that policymakers use to extract resources from creditors. Reviewing historical and recent experience, it finds that each form often fails to deliver sustained revenue, despite occasional temporary gains, and generates substantial efficiency losses. For a scholar of postwar French exchange controls and industrial planning, this analysis offers a modern framework for understanding how governments manipulate financial instruments to achieve fiscal aims, directly informing your evaluation of institutional finance and policy design.

Novelty

82%

Rigor

88%

Significance

85%

Validity

84%

Clarity

90%


Read the paper →

Economics · Development Economics

No. 2

Double Bind: Financial Constraints, Corruption, and Women’s Entrepreneurship in India

This study examines how financial constraints and corruption jointly impede women’s entrepreneurship in India, creating a “double bind” that limits business growth and formalization. Using firm-level data, the authors find that corruption disproportionately raises the cost of credit for women-owned businesses, amplifying the negative effects of pre-existing financial constraints. Your work in applied economics and policy evaluation at the EIB makes this finding directly relevant to designing better-targeted credit programs and anti-corruption measures that support female entrepreneurship in developing economies.

Novelty

80%

Rigor

85%

Significance

78%

Validity

82%

Clarity

88%


Read the paper →

Economics · Labor Economics

No. 3

The Minimum Wage and Inequality between Groups

Using 1979–2019 Current Population Survey data, the authors estimate the effect of state and federal minimum wage policies on gender, race, and ethnic wage inequality. They find that minimum wages substantially reduce intergroup wage inequality, at least up to certain thresholds, across multiple demographic comparisons. For your expertise in policy evaluation at the European Investment Bank, this empirical evidence on labor market regulation provides a rigorous benchmark for assessing the distributional effects of wage policies in European contexts.

Novelty

75%

Rigor

92%

Significance

80%

Validity

88%

Clarity

85%


Read the paper →

Economics · International Economics

No. 4

The role of structural transformation in regional convergence in Japan: 1874–2008

This paper investigates how structural transformation—the reallocation of labor across sectors—contributed to regional productivity convergence in Japan over 135 years. The analysis shows that structural transformation accounted for about 30% of aggregate productivity growth, with its effects intensifying in prefectures experiencing faster labor movements and larger sectoral gaps, though its contribution to convergence has been offset since the 1970s by within-sector productivity dynamics. As an economic historian who studied industrial planning in postwar France, you will appreciate how this long-run Japanese case illuminates the mechanisms through which structural change drives or limits regional convergence, offering comparative insights for European economic history.

Novelty

88%

Rigor

90%

Significance

82%

Validity

85%

Clarity

80%


Read the paper →

Economics · International Economics

No. 5

The geography of opportunity after the Civil War: Black and white Americans’ intra- and intergenerational mobility into property ownership

This study uses historical data to trace intra- and intergenerational mobility into property ownership for Black and white Americans after the Civil War. It documents persistent racial gaps in property ownership and assesses how geographic factors and local institutions shaped opportunities for wealth accumulation. Your doctoral research on postwar French industrial planning and exchange controls similarly examines how policy and institutions shaped economic outcomes, making this historical analysis of race, property, and mobility a valuable comparative perspective on the long-run effects of institutional frameworks.

Novelty

85%

Rigor

88%

Significance

80%

Validity

82%

Clarity

85%


Read the paper →

Advertisement

ScientificChina — verified Chinese lab & medical equipment suppliers, direct. Browse suppliers →


Update preferences →


Give feedback →

Your briefing is personalized based on your selected fields, keywords, and research interests.  

Share This Article
Facebook Flipboard Pinterest Whatsapp Whatsapp LinkedIn Tumblr Reddit Telegram Threads Bluesky Email Copy Link Print
Share
ByScience Briefing
Science Communicator
Follow:
Instant, tailored science briefings — personalized and easy to understand. Try 30 days free.
Previous Article This weeks’ Science Briefing of Infectious Diseases science
Next Article This weeks’ Science Briefing of Artificial Intelligence science
Leave a Comment Leave a Comment

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Stories

Uncover the stories that related to the post!

This weeks’ Key Highlights of null science

This weeks’ Science Briefing of null science

This weeks’ Key Highlights of null science

This weeks’ Key Highlights of null science

This week’s Economics Key Highlights

This weeks’ Key Highlights of null science

This week’s Economics Key Highlights

This weeks’ Key Highlights of null science

Show More

Science Briefing delivers personalized, reliable summaries of new scientific papers—tailored to your field and interests—so you can stay informed without doing the heavy reading.

Science Briefing
  • Categories:
  • Medicine
  • Biology
  • Social Sciences
  • Energy
  • Gastroenterology
  • Surgery
  • Chemistry
  • Natural Language Processing
  • Uncategorized
  • Engineering

Quick Links

  • My Feed
  • My Interests
  • History
  • My Saves

About US

  • Adverts
  • Our Jobs
  • Term of Use

ScienceBriefing.com, All rights reserved.

Personalize you Briefings
To Receive Instant, personalized science updates—only on the discoveries that matter to you.
Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.
Loading
Zero Spam, Cancel, Upgrade or downgrade anytime!
Welcome Back!

Sign in to your account

Username or Email Address
Password

Lost your password?